Schedules

Time (24hr) Event Location

DAY 1: THURSDAY, APRIL 25th, 2019

8:55 Buses Depart to School Hotel Entrance
9:45 – 10:00 Arrival of Students at Roosevelt Back Entrance
10:00 – 10:45 Ambassador Campus Tour Link to Ambassador Script
10:00 – 10:45 Registration Lobby of the PAC
10:45 – 10:55 Passing Time  
10:55 – 11:25 Opening Ceremony PAC Theatre
11:25 – 12:25 Keynote 1- Chef Gaston Acurio PAC Theatre
12:25 – 12:35 Q&A – Gaston Acurio PAC Theatre
12:35 – 12:50 Snack Break Trust Dining Hall
12:50 – 12:55 Passing Time  
12:55 – 13:25 Keynote 2- iGEM PAC Theatre
13:25 – 14:10 Global Village – Networking Rooms
13:25 – 14:10 Advisor’s Meeting of the Minds- Networking and Intro Library
14:10 – 15:20 Lunch & Open Mic Trust Dining Hall
15:20 – 15:25 Passing Time  
15:25 – 16:15 Global Village- Building Strong Relationship & a GV Team Rooms
15:25 – 16:15 Advisor’s Meeting of the Minds Library
16:15 – 16:20 Passing Time  
16:20 – 16:25 Welcome Message – Sit With Your Team & Stretch Trust Dining Hall
16:25 – 16:45 Keynote 3: Columbus School- Leadership 101 Trust Dining Hall
16:45 – 17:00 Wellness Trust Dining Hall
17:00 – 17:10 Global Village Presentation – PPCO Trust Dinning Hall
17:10 – 17:20 Solution Oriented Global Village Leader Disscussion and Activity Trust Dinning Hall
17:20 – 17:30 Snack Break  
17:30 – 17:35 Carbon Team- Power of Choice Trust Dining Hall
17:35 – 17:40 Food Justice: Reducing our Carbon Footprint Trust Dining Hall
17:40 – 18:05 Film Festival Session 1 Trust Dining Hall
18:05 – 18:10 Passing Time  
18:10 – 18:55 GIN Project Workshop Session 1 Commons Rooms, GYM, PAC
18:05 – 18:15 Passing Time  
18:55 – 19:30 Dinner & Open Mic – Music, Poetry, Messages Trust Dining Hall
19:30 – 20:00 Buses Depart to Hotel Back Entrance

DAY 2: FRIDAY, APRIL 26th, 2019

Time (24hr) Event Location
8:55 Buses Depart to School Hotel Entrance
9:45 – 10:00 Arrival of Students at Roosevelt Back Entrance
10:00 – 10:05 MCs Welcome Message PAC Theatre
10:05 – 10:30 Keynote 4: Carlos – Empower our Global Network PAC Theatre
10:30 – 10:50 Snack Break Trust Dining Hall
10:50- 10:55 Passing Time  
10:55 – 11:30 Keynote 5: Genoveva Rossel, The Power of the Potato PAC Theatre
11:30 – 11:40 Q & A Genoveva Rossel PAC Theatre
11:40 – 12:15 Film Festival Session 2 PAC Theatre
12:15 – 12:25 Passing Time  
12:25 – 13:10 GIN Project Workshop Session 2 Commons Rooms, GYM, PAC
13:10 – 14:20 Lunch- Open Mic Trust Dining Hall
14:20 – 14:25 Food Justice Presentation PAC Theatre
14:25 – 14:30 Carbon Team: Climate Change PAC Theatre
14:30 – 14:35 Ambassador Presentation on Sustainability PAC Theatre
14:35 – 15:00 Film Festival Session 3 PAC Theatre
15:00 – 15:10 Passing Time  
15:10 – 15:55 GIN Project Workshop Session 3 Commons Rooms, GYM, PAC
15:55 – 16:00 Passing Time  
16:00 – 16:45 Global Village – Climate Interactive Commons and Classrooms
16:00 – 16:45 Advisor’s Meeting of the Minds Library
16:45 – 17:05 Snack Break Trust Dining Hall
17:05 – 17:10 Passing Time  
17:10 – 17:40 Keynote 6: Empowering GIN in Your City- Colegio Bolivar PAC Theater
18:00 – 18:05 Passing time  
18:05 – 19:05 Global Village – The Power of Art & Self Expression Commons and Classrooms
18:05 – 19:05 Advisor’s Meeting of the Minds Library
19:05 – 19:10 Passing time  
19:10 – 19:20 Interactive Arts Project- Our Strengths & Learning Goals PAC
19:20 – 19:30 End of Day Assembly PAC
19:30 – 20:45 Dinner – Open Mic Trust Dining Hall
20:45 – 21:00 Busses Depart to Hotel Back Entrance

DAY 3: Saturday, April 27th, 2019

Time (24hr) Event Location
8:55 Buses Depart to School Hotel Entrance
9:45 – 10:00 Arrival of Students at Roosevelt Back Entrance
10:00 – 10:05 MCs Welcome Message PAC Theatre
10:05 – 10:15 Keynote 7: OLM PAC Theatre
10:15 – 10:50 Keynote 8: Joaquín Leguía PAC Theatre
10:50 – 11:00 Q & A Joaquín Leguía PAC Theatre
11:00 – 11:20 Snack Trust Dining Hall
11:20 – 11:30 Keynote 9: OLM PAC Theatre
11:35 – 12:05 Keynote 10: Francesca Mayer PAC Theatre
12:05 – 12:15 Q & A Francesca Mayer PAC Theatre
12:15 – 12:20 Stretch PAC Theatre
12:20 – 12:40 Film Festival Session 4 PAC Theatre
12:40 – 12:50 Passing Time  
12:50 – 13:35 GIN Project Workshop Session 4 PAC Theatre
13:35 – 14:45 Lunch- Open Mic Trust Dining Hall
14:45 – 16:00 Global Village – Climate Interactive GYM
14:45 – 16:00 Advisor’s Meeting of the Minds Library
16:00 – 16:05 Passing Time  
16:05 – 16:10 Food Justice: Origin of our Food PAC Theatre
16:10 – 16:20 Carbon Team- Carbon Foot Print & Offset Project Proposals PAC Theatre
16:20 – 16:45 Film Festival Session 5 PAC Theatre
16:45 – 17:05 Snack Break (20 mins) Trust Dining Hall
17:05 – 17:10 Passing Time  
17:10 – 17:55 GIN Project Workshop Session 5 PAC Theatre
17:55 – 18:00 Passing Time  
18:00 – 18:45 Global Village – Making Connections Big Ideas Rooms
18:00 – 18:40 Advisor’s Meeting of the Minds Library
18:40 – 18:45 Passing Time  
18:45 – 19:30
   
Closing Ceremony PAC Theatre
Marinera Dance PAC Theatre
Farewell Message PAC Theatre
19:30 – 21:15 Celebration – Food Trucks, Music, Open Mic The Green
21:15 – 21:45 Busses Depart To Hotel (Goodbyes!) Back Entrance

Comments are closed.