DAY 1
Start | End | Activity | Location |
8:30 | 9:00 | Bus departs hotel | Hotel |
9:30 | 10:10 | Welcome + Registration + Campus Tours | The Tent |
10:20 | 11:00 | Opening Ceremony | Auditorium |
11:00 | 11:10 | Break + Snack | The Tent |
11:20 | 11:50 | Keynote #1 Ahmad Ashrafi – Being Organic | Auditorium |
12:00 | 12:45 | Global Village #1 | Up To You |
12:00 | 12:30 | Meeting of the Minds #1 (All Advisors) | Annex 207 |
12:50 | 1:40 | Lunch | The Tent |
1:50 | 2:05 | Film Festival #1 | Auditorium |
2:15 | 3:00 | Workshop #1
American School of Kingston- Self Love American School of Recife- Energy for the Future: A Prototype Colegio Roosevelt- Defeat the Meat American School Tegucigalpa- Memory Keepers |
Classrooms
Rm C31 Rm B33
Rm B32 Rm B30 |
3:10 | 3:40 | Keynote # 2 Francisco Soria – Sustainable building | Auditorium |
3:50 | 4:25 | Global Village #2 – Teamwork | Up To You |
3:50 | 4:25 | Meeting of the Minds #2 (All Advisors) | Annex 207 |
4:25 | 4:45 | Break + Snack | The Tent |
4:50 | 5:20 | Keynote #3 Joshua Aspeden – Refugees | Auditorium |
5:20 | 6:05 | Short Films & Discussion in Global Village Groups | Auditorium |
6:10 | 6:25 | Film Festival #2 | Auditorium |
6:35 | 7:20 | Workshop #2
American International School of Kingston- Poverty Alleviation Through Sports American School of Recife- Recycling Paper: A Social Perspective The Columbus School- ECO-School Accreditation American School of Tegucigalpa- School Design |
Classrooms
Rm: B30
Rm B32
Rm: B33 Rm: B35 |
7:30 | 8:30 | Dinner | The Tent |
8:30 | Bus departs to hotel |
DAY 2
Start | End | Activity | Location |
8:30 | 9:00 | Bus departs hotel | Hotel |
9:30 | 10:00 | Celebration of the Art | Auditorium |
10:00 | 10:30 | Keynote # 3 Academia Cotopaxi HS presents – Habitat III | Auditorium |
10:30 | 10:45 | Film Festival #3 | Auditorium |
10:45 | 11:00 | Snack | The Tent |
11:10 | 11:55 | Workshop #3
American School of Recife- Eco Space: A Multidisciplinary Experience The Columbus School- Making a Carbon Team At Your School Colegio Menor- Cero Plastic Bottle Campaign Carol Morgan School- Project Girl Academia Cotopaxi- Sweet Morning Charity |
Classrooms
Rm: C31
Rm: B33 Rm: B35 Rm: C32 Rm: Annex 312 |
12:05 | 12:30 | Global Village #3 | Up To You |
12:05 | 12:30 | Meeting of the Minds #3 (All Advisors) | Annex 207 |
12:30 | 2:00 | NGO Fair (up from 11:45-2) | The Tent Area |
1:00 | 2:00 | Lunch / Open Mike | The Tent |
2:05 | 2:35 | Keynote #4 The Columbus School | Auditorium |
2:45 | 3:25 | Global Village #4 | Up To You |
2:45 | 3:25 | Meeting of the Minds #4 (All Advisors) | Annex 207 |
3:35 | 3:50 | Film Festival #4 | Auditorium |
4:00 | 4:45 | Workshop #4
Carol Morgan- Solar Tree/ Climate Change American School of Tegucigalpa- #MiMetaEs: Fighting Against Poverty Academia Cotopaxi- Carbon Footprint and Offset Academia Cotopaxi- Lending Library |
Classrooms
Rm: B30 Rm: B32
Rm: B33 Rm: B35 |
4:45 | 5:00 | Snack | The Tent |
5:00 | 5:55 | Interest Groups | The Tent |
6:00 | 7:30 | Disaster / Coastal Relief Session | Gym |
7:30 | 8:30 | Dinner – Traditional | The Tent |
8:30 | Bus departs to hotel | School |
DAY 3
Start | End | Activity | Location |
8:30 | 9:00 | Bus departs hotel | Hotel |
9:15 | 9:40 | Welcome drumming | The Tent |
9:45 | 10:10 | Traditional Dance | Auditorium |
10:15 | 10:30 | Film Festival #5 | Auditorium |
10:30 | 10:45 | Break and Snack | The Tent |
10:50 | 11:35 | Workshop #5
Academia Cotopaxi- Food Waste Academia Cotopaxi- Gender Equality Academia Cotopaxi Understanding Diabetes
|
Classroom
Rm: B30 Rm: B32 Rm: B33 Rm: B35 |
11:45 | 12:10 | Keynote #5 Edna Iturralde (Ecuadorean author) | Auditorium |
12:15 | 12:45 | Global Village #5 | Up To You |
12:15 | 12:45 | Meeting of the Minds #4 (All Advisors) | Annex 207 |
12:50 | 1:50 | Lunch | The Tent |
1:50 | 2:30 | Closing Assembly | Auditorium |
2:30 | 2:50 | Goodbye Time | The Tent |
3:00 | Bus Time |